Schedule (by March 23, 2008)

 

Thursday Evening, 27 March

 Time

Activity/Contact Person

Room/Building

 

 

 

 

2:00 – 5:00ish

Project NExT-SE

Martha Allen (Martha.allen@gcsu.edu)

Patrick Bahls (pbahls@unca.edu)

Karen O’Hara (kohara@linus.highpoint.edu)

Ron Taylor  (rtaylor@berry.edu)

 

Thompson Hall  303

7:00/7:30pm  - 10:00pm

Math Treasure Hunt

Julie Barnes jbarnes@email.wcu.edu

 

Lobby, Thompson Hall

6:00pm – 9:30pm

 

 

Executive Committee:  Reception, Dinner, Meeting

Martha Abell (martha@georgiasouthern.edu)

 

Riverview Room  -

6:00-6:30 social hour/cash bar

6:30-8:00 dinner

Thompson Hall  203 – Meeting after dinner

Directions to Riverview Room and Thompson

 


Friday Morning-Noon, 28 March

 Time

Activity/Contact Person

Room/Building

 

 

 

7:30am—4:30pm

Registration

Refreshments

 

Lobby, Grimsley Hall

8:00am  - 11:00am

Project NExT-SE

Martha Allen (Martha.allen@gcsu.edu)

Patrick Bahls (pbahls@unca.edu)

Karen O’Hara (kohara@linus.highpoint.edu)

Ron Taylor  (rtaylor@berry.edu)

 

Thompson Hall  303

8:00am  - 12:00pm

Math Jeopardy - Preliminary Rounds

John Harris (john.harris@furman.edu)

Mike Mossinghoff (mimossinghoff@davidson.edu)

 

Auditorium, 117, Grimsley Hall

8:30am - 11:30am

Five Short Courses 

(Information Retrieval canceled)

John Harris (john.harris@furman.edu)

 

Grimsley Hall 112, 114, 328 and

Thompson Hall  203, 303

11:10am - 12:40pm             

Graduate School and Career Fair  (pizza lunch)

 

Greater Issues Room & Room 228, Mark Clark Hall

 

11:30am – 12:30pm

Liaisons’ Luncheon

Ellen Krikman (kirkman@wfu.edu)  Mei Chen (chenm@citadel.edu)

 

Riverview Room

10:00am – 4:30pm

Book Exhibits

 

Lobby of Grimsley Hall

 

Friday Afternoon-Evening, 28 March

 Time

Activity/Contact Person

Room/Building

 

 

 

7:30am—4:30pm

Registration

Refreshments

 

Lobby, Grimsley Hall

12:40pm---1:50pm

General Session I

 

Buyer Auditorium, Mark Clark Hall

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Concurrent Special Sessions, Contributed Sessions, Undergraduat Student Papers and Vendor Presentation

 

Grimsley Hall (GH), Thompson Hall (TH)

1. SS – GH 112; 2. SS – GH 114;  3. SS – GH 305

4. SS – GH 117; 5. SS – GH 328; 6. SS – TH 315

7. CS – GH 322; 8, CS – TH 317; 9. CS – TH 319

10. UP A – TH 203; 11. UP B – TH 303;

12. VP – TH 316

4:10pm – 5:20pm

General Session II  & Awards

 

Buyer Auditorium, Mark Clark Hall

2:00pm – 5:15pm

Book Exhibits

 

Lobby of Grimsley Hall

6:00pm – 6:45pm

Social Hour

Citadel Beach House

6:45pm – 9:30pm

Dinner / Dinner Speaker

Citadel Beach House

 

Saturday Morning-Noon, 29 March

 Time

Activity/Contact Person

Room/Building

 

 

 

7:30am – 10:30am

Registration

 

Lobby, Grimsley Hall

7:30am-12:30pm

Refreshments

 

Lobby of Grimsley Hall

7:50am – 8:35am

Business Meeting

 

Auditorium, Grimsley Hall

8:45am – 9:50am

General Session III

 

Buyer Auditorium, Mark Clark Hall

10:00am – 12:00pm

Concurrent Special Sessions, Contributed Sessions,  Graduate Studet Paper, Undergraduat Student Papers and Vendor Presentation

 

Grimsley Hall (GH), Thompson Hall (TH)

13. CS – TH 319; 14. SS – GH 305; 

15. SS – GH 114;  16. CS – GH 112;

17. SS – GH 117;   18. CS – GH 328

19. CS – GH  322;   20, CS – TH 317;

21. GP – TH 315;    22. UP C – TH 203;

24. UP D – TH 303;    VP – TH 316

10:00am—11:30am

Chairpersons’ Meeting

Martha Abell (Martha@georgiasouthern.edu)

 

Grimsley Hall 108

10am - noon

Poster Session

Refreshments for Poster Session

 

Writing Center, Thompson Hall

12:10pm – 1:00

Math Jeopardy Final Rounds

Auditorium, 117, Grimsley Hall

 

8:00am – 1:00pm

Book Exhibits

 

Lobby of Grimsley Hall