MAA-SE map

Special Sessions 

 

                        Mathematics in the First Two Years  -

                        Saturday, 10am-12pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 305

                        -- John Long (Midlands Technical College)

                         

                        Connecting Math to the Liberal Arts

                        Saturday, 10am-12pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 117

          -- Sharon Sullivan (Catawba College)

                         

                        Enhancing Student Engagement in the Undergraduate Mathematics Classroom –

                         Friday 2-4pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 305

                        -- Catherine Aust (Clayton State University)

                         

                        Innovative Ideas for Teaching Concepts in an Introductory Statistics Class –

                        Friday 2-4pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 117

          -- Pat Humphrey (Georgia Southern University)

 

                        Technology in College Geometry –

                        Friday 2-4pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 328

                        -- Subhash C. Saxena (Coastal Carolina University)

                         

                        Combinatorial Mathematics –

                        Friday 2-4pm, Thompson Hall Rm 315

          -- Spencer Hurd (The Citadel)

 

Presentations by Beginning Faculty –

Friday 2-4pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 114

Saturday 10am-12pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 114

-- David Stone (Georgia Southern University)

 

         Combinatorial Number Theory   -

          Friday 2-4pm, Grimsley Hall Rm 112

-- Mike Mossinghoff (Davidson College) and Andrew Sills (Georgia Southern University)

                         

                        Undergraduate Papers

          Friday 2-4pm, Thompson Hall Rm 203, 303

          Saturday 10am-12pm,Thompson Hall Rm 203, 303

                        -- Karen O’Hara (High Point University, kohara@linus.highpoint.edu)

                            Luis Cueva-Parra (Auburn University at Montgomery, Luis.Cueva-Parra@mail.aum.edu)